Hi there, why are you back?

Special Offer: Save 40% on Lifetime Service, Use Code: HONOR40

No "Black Clouds" allowed, for all we are after is Happiness & Laughter. (C.M)

Date of Birth August 30, 1958

Obituary Image
171 Views

Date of Passing August 06, 2019

Charles Joseph Muffoletto

from Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Charles Muffoletto, 60, of Baltimore, Maryland, United States, went on a fishing trip to Heaven, on Tuesday, August 06, 2019. He is survived by his son, Brandon; his sisters, Lucy, Mary, Tina; his brother, Sam; brother-in-law, Ed, and many nieces/nephews including Brooke, Kevin, Kyle, Amber, Jason, and his doggy grand-children, Darla and Pudgy.

Charles was born in Baltimore, MD on August 30, 1958, to his father Charles Sr. and his Mother Esther; Charles' father's father Salvatore came from Italy in 1913, a heritage that Charles was very proud of. From an early age, Charles was recognized as being caring, charming, handsome, and over the top funny with an ability to make anyone wet their pants laughing. He was naturally gifted in all thing's art and performance, from early in his school years he actively learned and mastered drama/acting, guitar, and drawing. These skills paired with his natural ability as a people-person really made him larger than life. As he got into his young adult years, he started working as a "Dental Technician", where he was quickly recognized throughout the industry due to his immense knowledge and skills.

Charles met the mother of his child, Bonnie Wolfe, and despite doctors saying he couldn't have children he was blessed with a beautiful 9lb 10oz baby boy, Brandon Muffoletto, on June 6th, 1989 at 2:14 PM. Having a son was the highlight of Charles' life, and he spent the majority of his years having fun with him. They enjoyed fishing, shooting guns & bows, playing guitar, writing music, eating sushi and oysters, going to comedy shows, making over-the-top jokes and making each other laugh hysterically. Though times weren't always perfect, they always came back together as one. Right up until Charles' last moments here on earth, he made it clear how proud he was of his Son and how happy he was to have been his Father. Charles left behind many poems and songs, to guide his Son Brandon throughout his lifetime. Charles was also very religious, praying and kissing his crucifix every night; he said, "God, I'm not asking for an easy life, just the strength to endure this one".

Charles was one of a kind, and had an impact on everyone he ever met, including famous actor/comedian "Harland Williams". During a comedy show with his Son which would, unfortunately, be his last, he instantly became a part of the show simply by being asked questions of interaction during the performance. Charles had the entire room crying in laughter, including the main comedian on the stage. Once Charles left the earth, his Son Brandon contacted Harland via social media to thank him for making one of their last night's together so special. Harland, a busy comedian/Hollywood actor took the time to reply. This is a part of what he said about Charles J. Muffoletto, the man, the myth, the comedian:

"He had an infectious charm and innocence as well as a real mischievous twinkle in his eye. I could also identify his great spirit and sense of humor the moment we started going back and forth in such a hilarious way." it amazed me to see how strong his spirit was despite his frailty. He made me laugh and now I know he will make God laugh until the end of time. I send blessings and prayers to him and your family. Go get em’ pops!! RIP." - Harland Williams

While his physical body is no longer with us, he's left behind an endless amount of amount amazing memories, funny stories, hugs, kisses, and warmth.

We love you Charles (Dad).

Nicknames: Chuck, Chuckles, Chazzy, Jimmy Sprinkles, Chally Pasquale, Ling-Ling, Papoo, Tooth Fairy.

Celebration of Life Details:

1:45 PM
Aug 11, 2019
VFW, 1202 Union Ave, Baltimore, MD
1Notify Me

Celebration of Life Details

Celebration of Life Details:

1:45 PM
Aug 11, 2019
VFW, 1202 Union Ave, Baltimore, MD
  • From:
    OBITUARe Family
    flower

Choose a flower to plant on Charles's wall

  • Daisy flower
  • Dahliaflower
  • Sunflowerflower
  • Roseflower
  • Hydrangeaflower
  • Gladiolaflower
  • Roseflower
  • Roseflower
  • Gladiolaflower
  • Chrysanthemumflower

Contact Brandon Muffoletto

Note: Your name and email will be sent to the administrator along with your message.